Military Protective Orders and Military No Contact Orders
[…] Though every case requires detailed analysis, a civilian overseas with the military can be given a MPO or No Contact Order and that order can be enforced.  Within the United States, even though a commander can’t give such orders, a military commander has alternatives to maintain separation of parties including barring a civilian from entering the installation and suspending the civilian from work (if employed by the the military).

Are Military Protective Orders and No Contact Orders Reported to Civilian Law Enforcement?

10 U.S. Code § 1567a is titled “Mandatory notification of issuance of military protective order to civilian law enforcement.”  This provision was enacted as part of the 2019 National Defense Authorization Act in response to reports that civilian law enforcement were unaware of and could not enforce MPOs issued by military commanders.